OVERVIEW

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

When you are using this website, Prestige Japan Inc. registered in Japan, trading as “TIME & STYLE”, is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively "we", "us" or "our" refers to Prestige Japan Inc. in this privacy policy).

This website may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

SECTION 1 COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with IT and system administrative services providers, direct marketing companies, advertising companies and data insight companies.

 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (Paypal and Shopify Payments), email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you when you place an order.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our IT and system administrative services providers, payment service providers, operational/logistical companies and delivery companies.


Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, phone number, feedbacks, preferences and your interests.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you when you contact us through filling in forms, email or phone call.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our IT and system administrative services providers. 

We do not seek to collect special category data (sometimes known as sensitive information) from you. Sensitive information includes data relating to: race or ethnic origin; sexual orientation; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; physical or mental health; and criminal convictions and offences. If you do provide us with your sensitive information, we will only use it for the purposes for which it has been provided.

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

     

    SECTION 2 – SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    • We use courier service to ship our products to your location. Identity and contact data will be shared with the service providers.
    • For the payment service, we use Paypal and Shopify payment.
    • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
    • We may be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body on a valid request.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:


    SECTION 3 – Joint Use

    We may use your Personal Information jointly within the scope provided below to achieve any of the purposes listed in Section 1 above.


    (1) Items of Personal Information that may be used jointly

      Your name, address, email address, order information and purchase history.

      (2) Scope of the entities that will use information jointly

      Our following group companies:

      -Prestige Japan Inc. Time & Style, registered in the Netherlands at Marnixstraat 148, Amsterdam.

      -Prestige Japan Inc. Milan Branch, registered in Italy at Via Emilio Motta 10, Milan.

      (3) The purpose of use for joint users

      Same as provided in Section 1

      (4) Name of the party responsible for the management of the said Personal Information

      Prestige Japan Inc. (Representative: Ryutaro Yoshida)

       

      SECTION 4 - Using Personal Information

      We use your personal information to provide our services to you. Most commonly, we use your personal data in the following circumstances:

      To set up your account with us.

      • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile.
      • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Consent given when you register your account.

      To process and deliver any orders that you make. This also includes managing payments and communicating with you while your order is in process or production. If you make a purchase in store, this may include sending you an electronic receipt by email. We use third party payment providers who will process your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy.

      • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction.
      • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Performance of Contract with you. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

      To send you an email when you place a product in your basket but abandon your browsing before completing your checkout. We may do this if you accept our cookie policy.

      • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications.

      • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Consent if you accept our cookie policy.

      To respond to your queries, requests and comments.

        • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage.

        • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. Performance of Contract with you. Legitimate Interest in providing you with the best service

         

        To tell you about important changes to the services we provide you or communications required by law. These include updates to this privacy policy, product recall notices and legally required information relating to your orders.
          • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing and Communications.
          • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

          To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. We do this by using your data to maintain, update and safeguard your account.
            • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Technical.

            • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Legitimate Interest in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. 

            To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
              • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Technical.

              • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Legitimate Interest in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.

              To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
                • Type of data: Usage, Technical.
                • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Legitimate Interest to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

                To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you on our website.

                • Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Technical, Marketing and Communications.
                • Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest: Legitimate Interest to develop our products/services and grow our business.

                We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

                If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

                Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

                 

                Lawful basis

                Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

                • Your consent;

                • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

                • Compliance with our legal obligations;

                • To protect your vital interests;

                • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

                • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

                   

                Retention

                  When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

                   

                  Automatic decision-making

                  If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

                  We engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

                  Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

                  Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

                  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.

                  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

                     


                  SECTION 5 – MEASURES TO ENSURE SECURITY



                  We take measures necessary to handle acquired information appropriately to prevent the leakage, loss or destruction of acquired information.

                  For more details, please contact us. The contact details are provided in Section 10.

                   

                  SECTION 6 – SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

                  Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

                  • CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SOLD;

                  • INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO OPT-OUT OF SALE;

                  • WHETHER YOUR BUSINESS SELLS INFORMATION OF MINORS (UNDER 16) AND WHETHER YOU OBTAIN AFFIRMATIVE AUTHORIZATION;

                  • IF YOU PROVIDE A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE TO NOT SELL INFORMATION, PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT WHAT THAT INCENTIVE IS.]

                   

                  SECTION 7 YOUR RIGHTS

                  You have the right to demand disclosure of the Personal Information and third party provision records we hold about you, to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, added or erased, to request for discontinuance of using your Personal Information in certain cases. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us. Please note, however, that exceptions to these rights are provided for by the Act on the Protection of Personal Information in Japan.

                  GDPR

                  If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us.

                  Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

                  CCPA

                  If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us.

                  If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

                  SECTION 8 COOKIES

                  A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each

                  time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

                  We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

                  Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

                  Name  Function
                  _ab
                  Used in connection
                   _secure_session_id
                  Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 
                  cart
                  Used in connection with shopping cart.
                  cart_sig
                  Used in connection with checkout.
                  cart_ts
                  Used in connection with checkout.
                  checkout_token
                  Used in connection with checkout.
                  secret
                  Used in connection with checkout.
                  secure_customer_sig
                  Used in connection with customer login.
                  storefront_digest
                  Used in connection with customer login.
                  _shopify_u

                  Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

                   

                  Reporting and Analytics

                  Name  Function
                  _tracking_consent
                  Tracking preferences.
                  _landing_page
                  Track landing pages
                  _orig_referrer
                  Track landing pages
                  _s
                  Shopify analytics.
                  _shopify_s
                  Shopify analytics.
                   _shopify_sa_p
                  Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
                  _shopify_sa_t
                  Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
                  _shopify_y
                  Shopify analytics.

                   

                   

                  The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

                  You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

                  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

                  Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt- out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

                   

                  SECTION 9 CHANGES

                  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

                   

                  SECTION 10 NAME, ADDRESS AND REPRESENTATIVE OF US

                  Name: Prestige Japan Inc.

                  Address: 4-27-15, Minamiaoyama, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan Representative: Ryutaro Yoshida

                   

                  SECTION 11 - CONTACT

                  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact by: ·

                  Phone: +81 (0)3-5464-3208

                  Post: 5610Bldg 2F, 5-6-10, Minamiaoyama, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 107-0062, Japan Mail: tsshoppingorder@timeandstyle.com